Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PROBATE CODE |
Chapter VIII. PROCEEDINGS DURING ADMINISTRATION |
Part 3. SETTING APART HOMESTEAD AND OTHER EXEMPT PROPERTY, AND FIXING THE FAMILY ALLOWANCE |
Sec. 270. LIABILITY OF HOMESTEAD FOR DEBTS
The homestead shall not be liable for the payment of any of the debts of the estate, except for:
(1) the purchase money thereof;
(2) the taxes due thereon;
(3) work and material used in constructing improvements thereon if the requirements of Section 50(a)(5), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, are met;
(4) an owelty of partition imposed against the entirety of the property by court order or by a written agreement of the parties to the partition, including a debt of one spouse in favor of the other spouse resulting from a division or an award of a family homestead in a divorce proceeding;
(5) the refinance of a lien against a homestead, including a federal tax lien resulting from the tax debt of both spouses, if the homestead is a family homestead, or from the tax debt of the decedent;
(6) an extension of credit on the homestead if the requirements of Section 50(a)(6), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, are met; or
(7) a reverse mortgage.