Sec. 270. LIABILITY OF HOMESTEAD FOR DEBTS
  • The homestead shall not be liable for the payment of any of the debts of the estate, except for:
    (1) the purchase money thereof;
    (2) the taxes due thereon;
    (3) work and material used in constructing improvements thereon if the requirements of Section 50(a)(5), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, are met;
    (4) an owelty of partition imposed against the entirety of the property by court order or by a written agreement of the parties to the partition, including a debt of one spouse in favor of the other spouse resulting from a division or an award of a family homestead in a divorce proceeding;
    (5) the refinance of a lien against a homestead, including a federal tax lien resulting from the tax debt of both spouses, if the homestead is a family homestead, or from the tax debt of the decedent;
    (6) an extension of credit on the homestead if the requirements of Section 50(a)(6), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, are met; or
    (7) a reverse mortgage.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 35, ch. 24, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 487, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.