Sec. 313. SUIT ON REJECTED CLAIM
  • When a claim or a part thereof has been rejected by the representative, the claimant shall institute suit thereon in the court of original probate jurisdiction in which the estate is pending within ninety days after such rejection, or the claim shall be barred. When a rejected claim is sued on, the endorsement made on or annexed thereto, or any memorandum of rejection filed with respect to the claim, shall be taken to be true without further proof, unless denied under oath. When a rejected claim or part thereof has been established by suit, no execution shall issue, but the judgment shall be filed in the court in which the cause is pending, entered upon the claim docket, classified by the court, and handled as if originally allowed and approved in due course of administration.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 2196, ch. 701, Sec. 5, eff. June 21, 1975; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 15, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 10, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.