Sec. 386. PARTITION OF PROPERTY JOINTLY OWNED
  • Any person having a joint interest with the estate of a decedent in any property, real or personal, may make application to the court from which letters testamentary or of administration have been granted thereon to have a partition thereof, whereupon the court shall make a partition of said property between the applicant and the estate of the deceased; and all the provisions of this Code in relation to the partition and distribution of estates shall govern partition hereunder, so far as the same are applicable.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.