Sec. 439A. UNIFORM SINGLE-PARTY OR MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT FORM
  • 929, Sec. 2
    (a) A contract of deposit that contains provisions substantially the same as in the form provided by Subsection (b) of this section establishes the type of account selected by a party. The provisions of this part of Chapter XI of this code govern an account selected under the form. A contract of deposit that does no
* * *
    (d) A financial institution may combine any of the provisions and vary the format of the selections form and notices described in Subsection (b) of this section provided that the customer receives adequate disclosure of the ownership rights and there is appropriate indication of the names of the parties. This may be accomplished in a universal account form with options listed for selection and additional disclosures provided in the account agreement, or in any other manner which adequately discloses the information provided in this section.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 929 , Sec. 2 (a) A contract of deposit that contains provisions substantially the same as in the form provided by Subsection (b) of this section establishes the type of account selected by a party. The provisions of this part of Chapter XI of this code govern an account selected under the form. A contract of deposit that does not contain provisions substantially the same as in the form provided by Subsection (b) of this section is governed by the provisions of this chapter applicable to the account that most nearly conforms to the depositor's intent. (b) A financial institution may use the following form to establish the type of account selected by a party: UNIFORM SINGLE-PARTY OR MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT SELECTION FORM NOTICE: The type of account you select may determine how property passes on your death. Your will may not control the disposition of funds held in some of the following accounts. You may choose to designate one or more convenience signers on an account, even if the account is not a convenience account. A designated convenience signer may make transactions on your behalf during your lifetime, but does not own the account during your lifetime. The designated convenience signer owns the account on your death only if the convenience signer is also designated as a P.O.D. payee or trust account beneficiary. Select one of the following accounts by placing your initials next to the account selected: ___ (1)
* * *
a part of a trustee's estate and does not pass under the trustee's will or by intestacy, unless the trustee survives all of the beneficiaries and all other trustees. Enter the name or names of the trustees: ______________________________ ______________________________ Enter the name or names of the beneficiaries: ______________________________ ______________________________ Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s), if you want one or more convenience signers on this account: ______________________________ ______________________________ (c) A financial institution shall be deemed to have adequately disclosed the information provided in this section if the financial institution uses the form set forth in Subsection (b) of this section. If a financial institution varies the format of the form set forth in Subsection (b) of this section, then such financial institution may make disclosures in the account agreement or in any other form which adequately discloses the information provided in this section. (d) A financial institution may combine any of the provisions and vary the format of the selections form and notices described in Subsection (b) of this section provided that the customer receives adequate disclosure of the ownership rights and there is appropriate indication of the names of the parties. This may be accomplished in a universal account form with options listed for selection and additional disclosures provided in the account agreement, or in any other manner which adequately discloses the information provided in this section. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 658, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 , Sec. 10(a), eff. January 1, 2014. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 929 , Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.