Sec. 439A. UNIFORM SINGLE-PARTY OR MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT FORM
  • 929, Sec. 2
    (a) A contract of deposit that contains provisions substantially the same as in the form provided by Subsection (b) of this section establishes the type of account selected by a party. The provisions of this part of Chapter XI of this code govern an account selected under the form. A contract of deposit that does no
* * *
ACCOUNT. The parties to the account own the account. One or more convenience signers to the account may make account transactions for a party. A convenience signer does not own the account. On the death of the last surviving party, ownership of the account passes as a part of the last surviving party's estate under the last surviving party's will or by intestacy. The financial institution may pay funds in the account to a convenience signer before the financial institution receives notice of the death of the last surviving party. The payment to a convenience signer does not affect the parties' ownership of the account. Enter the names of the parties: ______________________________ ______________________________ Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s): ______________________________ ______________________________ ___ (7) TRUST ACCOUNT. The parties named as trustees to the account own the account in proportion to the parties' net contributions to the account. A trustee may withdraw funds from the account. A beneficiary may not withdraw funds from the account before all trustees are deceased. On the death of the last surviving trustee, the ownership of the account passes to the beneficiary. The trust account is not a part of a trustee's estate and does not pass under the trustee's will or by intestacy, unless the trustee survives all of the beneficiaries and all other trustees. Enter the name or names of the trustees: ______________________________ ______________________________ Enter the name or names of the beneficiaries: ______________________________ ______________________________ Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s), if you want one or more convenience signers on this account: ______________________________ ______________________________ (c) A financial institution shall be deemed to have adequately disclosed the information provided in this section if the financial institution uses the form set forth in Subsection (b) of this section. If a financial institution varies the format of the form set forth in Subsection (b) of this section, then such financial institution may make disclosures in the account agreement or in any other form which adequately discloses the information provided in this section. (d) A financial institution may combine any of the provisions and vary the format of the selections form and notices described in Subsection (b) of this section provided that the customer receives adequate disclosure of the ownership rights and there is appropriate indication of the names of the parties. This may be accomplished in a universal account form with options listed for selection and additional disclosures provided in the account agreement, or in any other manner which adequately discloses the information provided in this section. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 658, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 , Sec. 10(a), eff. January 1, 2014. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 929 , Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.