Sec. 632. ISSUANCE, CONTENTS, SERVICE, AND RETURN OF CITATION, NOTICES, AND WRITS IN GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS
  • (a) A person does not need to be cited or otherwise given notice in a guardianship proceeding except in situations in which this chapter expressly provides for citation or the giving of notice. If this chapter does not expressly provide for citation or the issuance or return of notice in a guardianship proceeding, the court may require that notice be given. If the court requires that notice be given, the court shall prescribe the form and manner of service and return of service.
    (b) Unless a court order is required by a provision of this chapter, the county clerk shall issue without a court order necessary citations, writs, and process in guardianship proceedings and all notices not required to be issued by guardians.
    (c) A citation and notice issued by the clerk shall be signed and sealed by the clerk and shall be styled "The State of Texas." A notice required to be given by a guardian shall be in writing and signed by the guardian in the guardian's official capacity. A citation or notice shall be dated and directed to the person that is being cited or notified and must state the style and number of the proceeding and the court in which the proceeding is pending and must describe generally the nature of the proceeding or matter to which the citation or notice relates. A precept directed to an officer is not necessary. A citation or notice must direct the person cited or notified to appear by filing a written contest or answer or perform other required acts. A citation or notice must state when and where an appearance or performance by a person cited or notified is required. A citation or notice is not defective because it contains a precept directed to an officer authorized to serve it. A writ or other process other than a citation or notice shall be directed "To any sheriff or constable within the State of Texas" and may not be held defective because it is directed to the sheriff or any constable of a specific county if the writ or other process is properly served within the named county by an officer authorized to serve it.
    (d) In all situations in which this chapter requires that notice be given or that a person be cited, and in which a specific method of giving the notice or citing the person, or a specific method of service and return of the citation or notice is not given, or an insufficient or inadequate provision appears with respect to any matter relating to citation or notice, or on request of an interested person, notice or citation shall be issued, served, and returned in the manner the court, by written order, directs in accordance with this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and has the same force and effect as if the manner of service and return had been specified in this chapter.
    (e) Except in instances in which this chapter expressly provides for another method of service, a notice or citation required to be served on a guardian or receiver shall be served by the clerk that issues the citation or notice. The clerk shall serve the citation or notice by sending the original citation or notice by registered or certified mail to the attorney of record for the guardian or receiver or to the guardian or receiver, if the guardian or receiver does not have an attorney of record.
    (f)(1) In cases in which it is provided that personal service shall be had with respect to a citation or notice, the citation or notice must be served on the attorney of record for the person who is being cited or notified. Notwithstanding the requirement of personal service, service may be made on the attorney by any method specified under this chapter for service on an attorney. If there is no attorney of record in the proceeding for the person who is being cited or notified, or if an attempt to make service on the attorney was unsuccessful, a citation or notice directed to a person within this state must be served in person by the sheriff or constable on the person who is being cited or notified by delivering to the person a true copy of the citation or notice at least 10 days before the return day on the citation or notice, exclusive of the date of service. If the person who is being cited or notified is absent from the state or is a nonresident, the citation or notice may be served by a disinterested person competent to make oath of the fact. The citation or notice served by a disinterested person shall be returnable at least 10 days after the date of service, exclusive of the date of service. The return of the person serving the citation or notice shall be endorsed on or attached to the citation or notice. The return must show the time and place of service, certify that a true copy of the citation or notice was delivered to the person directed to be served, be subscribed and sworn to before an officer authorized by the laws of this state to take affidavits, under the hand and official seal of the officer, and returned to the county clerk who issued the citation or notice. If the citation or notice is returned with the notation that the person sought to be served, whether or not within this state, cannot be found, the clerk shall issue a new citation or notice directed to the person sought to be served and service shall be by publication.
* * *