Sec. 632. ISSUANCE, CONTENTS, SERVICE, AND RETURN OF CITATION, NOTICES, AND WRITS IN GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS
  • (a) A person does not need to be cited or otherwise given notice in a guardianship proceeding except in situations in which this chapter expressly provides for citation or the giving of notice. If this chapter does not expressly provide for citation or the issuance or return of notice in a guardianship proceeding, the court may require that notice be given. If the court requires that notice be given, the court shall prescribe the form and manner of service and return of service.
* * *
    (h) In a guardianship proceeding in which citation or notice is required to be served by posting and issued in conformity with the applicable provision of this code, the citation or notice and the service of and return of the citation or notice is sufficient and valid if a sheriff or constable posts a copy of the citation or notice at the place or places prescribed by this chapter on a day that is sufficiently before the return day contained in the citation or notice for the period of time for which the citation or notice is required to be posted to elapse before the return day of the citation or notice. The sufficiency or validity of the citation or notice or the service of or return of the service of the citation or notice is not affected by the fact that the sheriff or constable makes the return on the citation or notice and returns the citation or notice to the court before the period elapses for which the citation or notice is required to be posted, even though the return is made, and the citation or notice is returned to the court, on the same day it is issued.
    (i) Proof of service by publication, posting, mailing, or otherwise in all cases requiring notice or citation shall be filed before a hearing. Proof of service made by a sheriff or constable shall be made by the return of service. Service made by a private person shall be proved by the person's affidavit. Proof of service by publication shall be made by an affidavit of the publisher or of an employee of the publisher that shows the issue date of the newspaper that carried the notice or citation and that has attached to or embodied in the affidavit a copy of the notice or citation. Proof of service by mail shall be made by the certificate of the clerk, or the affidavit of the guardian or other person that makes the service that states the fact and time of mailing. The return receipt must be attached to the certificate, if a receipt has been returned if service is made by registered or certified mail.
    (j) At any time after an application is filed for the purpose of commencing a guardianship proceeding, a person interested in the estate or welfare of a ward or an incapacitated person may file with the clerk a written request that the person be notified of any or all specifically designated motions, applications, or pleadings filed by any person, or by a person specifically designated in the request. The person who makes the request is responsible for the fees and costs associated with the documents specified in the request. The clerk may require a deposit to cover the estimated costs of furnishing the person with the requested notice. The clerk by ordinary mail shall send to the requesting person a copy of any document specified in the request. A proceeding is not invalid if the clerk fails to comply with the request under this subsection.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 , Sec. 3.02, eff. January 1, 2014. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1085 , Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1085 , Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2011.