Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PROBATE CODE |
Chapter XIII. GUARDIANSHIP |
Part 2. GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS AND MATTERS |
Subpart D. SERVICE AND NOTICE |
Sec. 635. WAIVER OF NOTICE
A competent person who is interested in a hearing in a guardianship proceeding, in person or by attorney, may waive in writing notice of the hearing. A consul or other representative of a foreign government, whose appearance has been entered as provided by law on behalf of a person residing in a foreign country, may waive notice on behalf of the person. A person who submits to the jurisdiction of the court in a hearing is deemed to have waived notice of the hearing.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.