Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PROBATE CODE |
Chapter XIII. GUARDIANSHIP |
Part 2. GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS AND MATTERS |
Subpart E. TRIAL AND HEARING MATTERS |
Sec. 642. STANDING TO COMMENCE OR CONTEST PROCEEDING
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, any person has the right to commence any guardianship proceeding, including a proceeding for complete restoration of a ward's capacity or modification of a ward's guardianship, or to appear and contest any guardianship proceeding or the appointment of a particular person as guardian.
(b) A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not:
(1) file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
(2) contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
(3) contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of the person or estate, or both, of the proposed ward or incapacitated person; or
(4) contest an application for complete restoration of a ward's capacity or modification of a ward's guardianship.
(c) The court shall determine by motion in limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.