Sec. 642. STANDING TO COMMENCE OR CONTEST PROCEEDING
  • (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, any person has the right to commence any guardianship proceeding, including a proceeding for complete restoration of a ward's capacity or modification of a ward's guardianship, or to appear and contest any guardianship proceeding or the appointment of a particular person as guardian.
    (b) A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not:
    (1) file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
    (2) contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
    (3) contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of the person or estate, or both, of the proposed ward or incapacitated person; or
    (4) contest an application for complete restoration of a ward's capacity or modification of a ward's guardianship.
    (c) The court shall determine by motion in limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 829, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.