Sec. 645. GUARDIANS AD LITEM
  • (a) The judge may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of an incapacitated person in a guardianship proceeding.
    (b) A guardian ad litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services in the amount set by the court to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.
    (c) A guardian ad litem is an officer of the court. The guardian ad litem shall protect the incapacitated person in a manner that will enable the court to determine what action will be in the best interests of the incapacitated person.
    (d) If a guardian ad litem is appointed under Section 681(4) of this code, the fees and expenses of the guardian ad litem are costs of the litigation proceeding that made the appointment necessary.
    (e) In the interest of judicial economy, the court may appoint as guardian ad litem under Section 681(4) of this code the person who has been appointed attorney ad litem under Section 646 of this code or the person who is serving as an ad litem for the benefit of the ward in any other proceeding.
    (f) The term of appointment of a guardian ad litem made in a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian expires, without a court order, on the date the court either appoints a guardian or denies the application for appointment of a guardian, unless the court determines that the continued appointment of the guardian ad litem is in the ward's best interest.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 614 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.