Sec. 671. JUDGE'S DUTY
  • (a) The court shall use reasonable diligence to determine whether a guardian is performing all of the duties required of the guardian that pertain to the guardian's ward.
    (b) The judge, at least annually, shall examine the well-being of each ward of the court and the solvency of the bonds of the guardians of the estates.
    (c) If after examining the solvency of a guardian's bond under this section a judge determines that the guardian's bond is not sufficient to protect the ward or the ward's estate, the judge shall require the guardian to execute a new bond.
    (d) The judge shall notify the guardian and the sureties on the bond as provided by law. If damage or loss results to a guardianship or ward because of gross neglect of the judge to use reasonable diligence in the performance of the judge's duty under this section, the judge shall be liable on the judge's bond to those damaged by the judge's neglect.
    (e) The court may request an applicant or court-appointed fiduciary to produce other information identifying an applicant, ward, or guardian, including social security numbers, in addition to identifying information the applicant or fiduciary is required to produce under this code. The court shall maintain the information required under this subsection, and the information may not be filed with the clerk.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 77, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.