Sec. 677. GUARDIANS OF PERSONS OTHER THAN MINORS
  • (a) The court shall appoint a guardian for a person other than a minor according to the circumstances and considering the best interests of the ward. If the court finds that two or more eligible persons are equally entitled to be appointed guardian:
    (1) the ward's spouse is entitled to the guardianship in preference to any other person if the spouse is one of the eligible persons;
    (2) the eligible person nearest of kin to the ward is entitled to the guardianship if the ward's spouse is not one of the eligible persons; or
    (3) the court shall appoint the eligible person who is best qualified to serve as guardian if:
    (A) the persons entitled to serve under Subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section refuse to serve;
    (B) two or more persons entitled to serve under Subdivision (2) of this section are related in the same degree of kinship to the ward; or
    (C) neither the ward's spouse or any person related to the ward is an eligible person.
    (b) The surviving parent of an adult individual who is an incapacitated person may by will or written declaration appoint an eligible person to be guardian of the person of the adult individual after the parent's death or in the event of the parent's incapacity if the parent is the guardian of the person of the adult individual.
    (c) After the death of the surviving parent of an adult individual who is an incapacitated person or if the court finds the surviving parent becomes an incapacitated person after being appointed the individual's guardian, as appropriate, the court shall appoint the person designated in the will or declaration to serve as guardian in preference to those otherwise entitled to serve as guardian under this chapter unless the court finds that the designated guardian is disqualified, is dead, refuses to serve, or would not serve the best interests of the adult individual.
    (d) On compliance with this chapter, the eligible person appointed under Subsection (c) of this section is also entitled to be appointed guardian of the adult individual's estate after the death of the individual's parent or in the event of the parent's incapacity if the individual's parent is the guardian of the individual's estate.
    (e) The powers of a person appointed to serve as the designated guardian of the person or estate, or both, of an adult individual solely because of the incapacity of the individual's surviving parent and in accordance with this section and Section 677A of this code terminate when a probate court enters an order finding that the surviving parent is no longer an incapacitated person and reappointing the surviving parent as the individual's guardian.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 217, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.