Sec. 679. DESIGNATION OF GUARDIAN BEFORE NEED ARISES
  • (a) A person other than an incapacitated person may designate by a written declaration persons to serve as guardian of the person of the declarant or the estate of the declarant if the declarant becomes incapacitated. The declaration must be signed by the declarant and be:
* * *
    (2) attested to in the presence of the declarant by at least two credible witnesses 14 years of age or older who are not named as guardian or alternate guardian in the declaration.
    (b) A declarant may, in the declaration, disqualify named persons from serving as guardian of the declarant's person or estate, and the persons named may not be appointed guardian under any circumstances.
    (c) A declaration that is not written wholly in the handwriting of a declarant may be signed by another person for the declarant under the direction of and in the presence of the declarant.
    (d) A declaration described by Subsection (a)(2) of this section may have attached a self-proving affidavit signed by the declarant and the witnesses attesting to the competence of the declarant and the execution of the declaration.
    (e) The declaration and any self-proving affidavit may be filed with the court at any time after the application for appointment of a guardian is filed and before a guardian is appointed.
    (f) Unless the court finds that the person designated in the declaration to serve as guardian is disqualified or would not serve the best interests of the ward, the court shall appoint the person as guardian in preference to those otherwise entitled to serve as guardian under this code. If the designated guardian does not qualify, is dead, refuses to serve, resigns, or dies after being appointed guardian, or is otherwise unavailable to serve as guardian, the court shall appoint the next eligible designated alternate guardian named in the declaration. If the guardian and all alternate guardians do not qualify, are dead, refuse to serve, or later die or resign, the court shall appoint another person to serve as otherwise provided by this code.
    (g) The declarant may revoke a declaration in any manner provided for the revocation of a will under Section 63 of this code, including the subsequent reexecution of the declaration in the manner required for the original declaration.
    (h) If a declarant designates the declarant's spouse to serve as guardian under this section, and the declarant is subsequently divorced from that spouse before a guardian is appointed, the provision of the declaration designating the spouse has no effect.
    Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 930, Sec. 6
    (i) A declaration and affidavit may be in any form adequate to clearly indicate the declarant's intention to designate a guardian. The following form may, but need not, be used:
    DECLARATION OF GUARDIAN IN THE EVENT OF LATER INCAPACITY OR NEED OF GUARDIAN
    I, __________, make this Declaration of Guardian, to operate if the need for a guardian for me later arises.
    1. I designate __________ to serve as guardian of my person, __________ as first alternate guardian of my person, __________ as second alternate guardian of my person, and __________ as third alternate guardian of my person.
* * *