Sec. 684. FINDINGS REQUIRED
  • (a) Before appointing a guardian, the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that:
    (1) the proposed ward is an incapacitated person;
    (2) it is in the best interest of the proposed ward to have the court appoint a person as guardian of the proposed ward; and
    (3) the rights of the proposed ward or the proposed ward's property will be protected by the appointment of a guardian.
    (b) Before appointing a guardian, the court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that:
    (1) the court has venue of the case;
    (2) the person to be appointed guardian is eligible to act as guardian and is entitled to appointment, or, if no eligible person entitled to appointment applies, the person appointed is a proper person to act as guardian;
    (3) if a guardian is appointed for a minor, the guardianship is not created for the primary purpose of enabling the minor to establish residency for enrollment in a school or school district for which the minor is not otherwise eligible for enrollment; and
    (4) the proposed ward is totally without capacity as provided by this code to care for himself or herself and to manage the individual's property, or the proposed ward lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for himself or herself or to manage the individual's property.
    (c) The court may not grant an application to create a guardianship unless the applicant proves each element required by this code. A determination of incapacity of an adult proposed ward, other than a person who must have a guardian appointed to receive funds due the person from any governmental source, must be evidenced by recurring acts or occurrences within the preceding six-month period and not by isolated instances of negligence or bad judgment.
    (d) A court may not appoint a guardian of the estate of a minor when a payment of claims is made under Section 887 of this code.
    (e) A certificate of the executive head or a representative of the bureau, department, or agency of the government, to the effect that the appointment of a guardian is a condition precedent to the payment of any funds due the proposed ward from that governmental entity, is prima facie evidence of the necessity for the appointment of a guardian.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1376, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 379, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.