Sec. 760. RESIGNATION
  • (a) A guardian of the estate who wishes to resign the guardian's trust shall file with the clerk a written application to the court to that effect, accompanied by a full and complete exhibit and final account, duly verified, showing the true condition of the guardianship estate entrusted to the guardian's care. A guardian of the person who wishes to resign the guardian's trust shall file with the clerk a written application to the court to that effect, accompanied by a report setting forth the information required in the annual report required under this chapter, duly verified, showing the condition of the ward entrusted to the guardian's care.
    (b) Expired.
    (b) If the necessity exists, the court may immediately accept a resignation and appoint a successor without citation or notice but may not discharge the person resigning as guardian of the estate or release the person or the sureties on the person's bond until final order or judgment is rendered on the final account of the guardian.
    (c) On the filing of an application to resign, supported by an exhibit and final account, the clerk shall call the application to the attention of the judge, who shall set a date for a hearing on the matter. The clerk shall then issue a citation to all interested persons, showing that proper application has been filed and the time and place set for hearing, at which time the interested persons may appear and contest the exhibit and account or report. The citation shall be posted, unless the court directs that it be published.
    (d) At the time set for hearing, unless it has been continued by the court, if the court finds that citation has been duly issued and served, the court shall proceed to examine the exhibit and account or report and hear all evidence for and against the exhibit, account, or report and shall, if necessary, restate, and audit and settle the exhibit, account, or report. If the court is satisfied that the matters entrusted to the applicant have been handled and accounted for in accordance with the law, the court shall enter an order of approval and require that the estate remaining in the possession of the applicant, if any, be delivered to the person entitled by law to receive it. A guardian of the person is required to comply with all orders of the court concerning the ward of the guardian.
    (e) A resigning guardian may not be discharged until the application has been heard, the exhibit and account or report examined, settled, and approved, and the guardian has satisfied the court that the guardian has delivered the estate, if there is any part of the estate remaining in the possession of the guardian, or has complied with all orders of the court with relation to the guardian's trust.
    (f) When the resigning guardian has complied in all respects with the orders of the court, an order shall be made accepting the resignation, discharging the applicant, and, if the applicant is under bond, the sureties of the guardian.
    (g) The court at any time may order a resigning guardian who has all or part of the estate of a ward to deliver all or part of the ward's estate to a person who has been appointed and has qualified as successor guardian.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 614 , Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2007.