Sec. 799. CONTEST OF CLAIMS, ACTION BY COURT, AND APPEALS
  • (a) Any person interested in a ward, at any time before the court has acted on a claim, may appear and object in writing to the approval of the claim, or any part of the claim. The parties are entitled to process for witnesses, and the court shall hear proof and render judgment as in ordinary suits.
    (b) The court shall either approve in whole or in part or reject a claim that has been allowed and entered on the claim docket for a period of 10 days and shall at the same time classify the claim.
    (c) Although a claim may be properly authenticated and allowed, if the court is not satisfied that it is just, the court shall examine the claimant and the guardian under oath and hear other evidence necessary to determine the issue. If after the examination and hearing the court is not convinced that the claim is just, the court shall disapprove the claim.
    (d) When the court has acted on a claim, the court shall endorse on or annex to the claim a written memorandum dated and signed officially that states the exact action taken by the court on the claim, whether the court approved or disapproved the claim or approved in part or rejected in part the claim, and that states the classification of the claim. An order under this subsection has the force and effect of a final judgment.
    (e) When a claimant or any person interested in a ward is dissatisfied with the action of the court on a claim, the claimant or person interested may appeal the action to the courts of appeals, as from other judgments of the county court in probate matters.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.