Sec. 848. MINERAL LEASES AT PRIVATE SALE
  • (a) Notwithstanding the mandatory requirements for setting a time and place for hearing of an application to lease under Section 847 of this code and the issuance, service, and return of notice, the court may authorize the making of oil, gas, and mineral leases at private sale without public notice or advertising if, in the opinion of the court, sufficient facts are set out in the application to show that it would be more advantageous to the estate that a lease be made privately and without compliance with the mandatory requirements under Section 847 of this code. Leases authorized under this section may include pooling provisions or unitization clauses as in other cases.
    (b) At any time after the expiration of five days and before the expiration of the 10th day after the date of filing and without an order setting the time and place of hearing, the court shall hear the application to lease at a private sale. The court shall inquire into the manner in which the proposed lease has been or will be made and shall hear evidence for or against the application. If the court is satisfied that the lease has been or will be made for a fair and sufficient consideration and on fair terms and has been or will be properly made in conformity with the law, the court shall enter an order authorizing the execution of the lease without the necessity of advertising, notice, or citation. An order entered under this subsection must comply in all other respects with the requirements essential to the validity of mineral leases set out in this chapter as if advertising or notice were required. An order that confirms a lease made at a private sale does not need to be issued. A lease made at a private sale is not valid until the increased or additional bond required by the court, if any, has been approved by the court and filed with the clerk of the court.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.