Sec. 883. INCAPACITATED SPOUSE
  • (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, when a husband or wife is judicially declared to be incapacitated:
    (1) the other spouse, in the capacity of surviving partner of the marital partnership, acquires full power to manage, control, and dispose of the entire community estate as community administrator, including the part of the community estate that the incapacitated spouse legally has the power to manage in the absence of the incapacity, without an administration; and
    (2) if the incapacitated spouse owns separate property, the court shall appoint the other spouse or another person or entity, in the order of precedence established under Section 677 of this code, as guardian of the estate to administer only the separate property of the incapacitated spouse.
    (b) The spouse who is not incapacitated is presumed to be suitable and qualified to serve as community administrator. The qualification of a guardian of the estate of the separate property of an incapacitated spouse as required under Subsection (a) of this section does not deprive the competent spouse of the right to manage, control, and dispose of the entire community estate as provided in this chapter.
    (c) If a spouse who is not incapacitated is removed as community administrator or if the court finds that the spouse who is not incapacitated would be disqualified to serve as guardian under Section 681 of this code or is not suitable to serve as community administrator for any other reason, the court:
    (1) shall appoint a guardian of the estate for the incapacitated spouse if the court:
    (A) has not appointed a guardian of the estate under Subsection (a)(2) of this section; or
    (B) has appointed the spouse who is not incapacitated as guardian of the estate under Subsection (a)(2) of this section;
    (2) after taking into consideration the financial circumstances of the spouses and any other relevant factors, may order the spouse who is not incapacitated to deliver to the guardian of the estate of the incapacitated spouse a portion, not to exceed one-half, of the community property that is subject to the spouses' joint management, control, and disposition under Section 3.102, Family Code; and
    (3) shall authorize the guardian of the estate of the incapacitated spouse to administer:
    (A) any separate property of the incapacitated spouse;
    (B) any community property that is subject to the incapacitated spouse's sole management, control, and disposition under Section 3.102, Family Code;
    (C) any community property delivered to the guardian of the estate under Subdivision (2) of this subsection; and
    (D) any income earned on property described in this subsection.
    (d) On a person's removal as community administrator or on qualification of a guardian of the estate of the person's incapacitated spouse under Subsection (c) of this section, as appropriate, a spouse who is not incapacitated shall continue to administer:
    (1) the person's own separate property;
    (2) any community property that is subject to the person's sole management, control, and disposition under Section 3.102, Family Code;
    (3) any community property subject to the spouses' joint management, control, and disposition under Section 3.102, Family Code, unless the person is required to deliver a portion of that community property to the guardian of the estate of the person's incapacitated spouse under Subsection (c)(2) of this section, in which event, the person shall continue to administer only the portion of the community property remaining after delivery; and
    (4) any income earned on property described in this subsection the person is authorized to administer.
    (e) The duties and obligations between spouses, including the duty to support the other spouse, and the rights of any creditor of either spouse are not affected by the manner in which community property is administered under this section.
    (f) This section does not partition community property between an incapacitated spouse and a spouse who is not incapacitated.
    (g) If the court renders an order directing the guardian of the estate of the incapacitated spouse to administer certain community property as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, the community property administered by the guardian is considered the incapacitated spouse's community property, subject to the incapacitated spouse's sole management, control, and disposition under Section 3.102, Family Code. If the court renders an order directing the spouse who is not incapacitated to administer certain community property as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, the community property administered by the spouse who is not incapacitated is considered that spouse's community property, subject to that spouse's sole management, control, and disposition under Section 3.102, Family Code.
    (h) An order described by Subsection (g) of this section does not affect the enforceability of a creditor's claim existing on the date the court renders the order.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 217, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Subsecs. (f) to (h) added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 549, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.