Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PENAL CODE |
Title 10. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH, SAFETY, AND MORALS |
Chapter 49. INTOXICATION AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE OFFENSES |
Sec. 49.07. INTOXICATION ASSAULT
(a) A person commits an offense if the person, by accident or mistake:
(1) while operating an aircraft, watercraft, or amusement ride while intoxicated, or while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(2) as a result of assembling a mobile amusement ride while intoxicated causes serious bodily injury to another.
(b) In this section, "serious bodily injury" means injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
(c) Except as provided by Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1364, Sec. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2000. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 662 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.