Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PENAL CODE |
Title 2. GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY |
Chapter 7. CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR CONDUCT OF ANOTHER |
Subchapter B. CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS |
Sec. 7.22. CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY OF CORPORATION OR ASSOCIATION
(a) If conduct constituting an offense is performed by an agent acting in behalf of a corporation or association and within the scope of his office or employment, the corporation or association is criminally responsible for an offense defined:
(1) in this code where corporations and associations are made subject thereto;
(2) by law other than this code in which a legislative purpose to impose criminal responsibility on corporations or associations plainly appears; or
(3) by law other than this code for which strict liability is imposed, unless a legislative purpose not to impose criminal responsibility on corporations or associations plainly appears.
(b) A corporation or association is criminally responsible for a felony offense only if its commission was authorized, requested, commanded, performed, or recklessly tolerated by:
(1) a majority of the governing board acting in behalf of the corporation or association; or
(2) a high managerial agent acting in behalf of the corporation or association and within the scope of his office or employment.