Sec. 7.22. CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY OF CORPORATION OR ASSOCIATION
  • (a) If conduct constituting an offense is performed by an agent acting in behalf of a corporation or association and within the scope of his office or employment, the corporation or association is criminally responsible for an offense defined:
    (1) in this code where corporations and associations are made subject thereto;
    (2) by law other than this code in which a legislative purpose to impose criminal responsibility on corporations or associations plainly appears; or
    (3) by law other than this code for which strict liability is imposed, unless a legislative purpose not to impose criminal responsibility on corporations or associations plainly appears.
    (b) A corporation or association is criminally responsible for a felony offense only if its commission was authorized, requested, commanded, performed, or recklessly tolerated by:
    (1) a majority of the governing board acting in behalf of the corporation or association; or
    (2) a high managerial agent acting in behalf of the corporation or association and within the scope of his office or employment.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 913, ch. 342, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.