Sec. 21.15. IMPROPER PHOTOGRAPHY OR VISUAL RECORDING
  • (a) In this section, "promote" has the meaning assigned by Section 43.21.
    (b) A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing room:
    (A) without the other person's consent; and
    (B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person;
    (2) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another at a location that is a bathroom or private dressing room:
    (B) with intent to:
    (i) invade the privacy of the other person; or
    (ii) arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or
    (3) knowing the character and content of the photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission, promotes a photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission described by Subdivision (1) or (2).
    (c) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
    (d) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section or the other law.
    (e) For purposes of Subsection (b)(2), a sign or signs posted indicating that the person is being photographed or that a visual image of the person is being recorded, broadcast, or transmitted is not sufficient to establish the person's consent under that subdivision.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 500, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 306 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.