Sec. 32.52. FRAUDULENT, SUBSTANDARD, OR FICTITIOUS DEGREE
  • (a) In this section, "fraudulent or substandard degree" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.302, Education Code.
    (b) A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) uses or claims to hold a postsecondary degree that the person knows:
    (A) is a fraudulent or substandard degree;
    (B) is fictitious or has otherwise not been granted to the person; or
    (C) has been revoked; and
    (2) uses or claims to hold that degree:
    (A) in a written or oral advertisement or other promotion of a business; or
    (B) with the intent to:
    (i) obtain employment;
    (ii) obtain a license or certificate to practice a trade, profession, or occupation;
    (iii) obtain a promotion, a compensation or other benefit, or an increase in compensation or other benefit, in employment or in the practice of a trade, profession, or occupation;
    (iv) obtain admission to an educational program in this state; or
    (v) gain a position in government with authority over another person, regardless of whether the actor receives compensation for the position.
    (c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
    (d) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section or the other law.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1039 , Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2005.