Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PENAL CODE |
Title 7. OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY |
Chapter 32. FRAUD |
Subchapter D. OTHER DECEPTIVE PRACTICES |
Sec. 32.52. FRAUDULENT, SUBSTANDARD, OR FICTITIOUS DEGREE
(a) In this section, "fraudulent or substandard degree" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.302, Education Code.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) uses or claims to hold a postsecondary degree that the person knows:
(A) is a fraudulent or substandard degree;
(B) is fictitious or has otherwise not been granted to the person; or
(C) has been revoked; and
(2) uses or claims to hold that degree:
(A) in a written or oral advertisement or other promotion of a business; or
(B) with the intent to:
(i) obtain employment;
(ii) obtain a license or certificate to practice a trade, profession, or occupation;
(iii) obtain a promotion, a compensation or other benefit, or an increase in compensation or other benefit, in employment or in the practice of a trade, profession, or occupation;
(iv) obtain admission to an educational program in this state; or
(v) gain a position in government with authority over another person, regardless of whether the actor receives compensation for the position.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
(d) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section or the other law.