Sec. 33.02. BREACH OF COMPUTER SECURITY
  • (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.
    (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if:
    (1) the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of an offense under this chapter; or
    (2) the computer, computer network, or computer system is owned by the government or a critical infrastructure facility.
    (b-1) A person commits an offense if with the intent to defraud or harm another or alter, damage, or delete property, the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.
    (b-2) An offense under Subsection (b-1) is:
    (1) a state jail felony if the aggregate amount involved is less than $20,000;
    (2) a felony of the third degree if the aggregate amount involved is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
    (3) a felony of the second degree if:
    (A) the aggregate amount involved is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000;
    (B) the aggregate amount involved is any amount less than $200,000 and the computer, computer network, or computer system is owned by the government or a critical infrastructure facility; or
    (C) the actor obtains the identifying information of another by accessing only one computer, computer network, or computer system; or
    (4) a felony of the first degree if:
    (A) the aggregate amount involved is $200,000 or more; or
    (B) the actor obtains the identifying information of another by accessing more than one computer, computer network, or computer system.
    (c) When benefits are obtained, a victim is defrauded or harmed, or property is altered, damaged, or deleted in violation of this section, whether or not in a single incident, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the value of the benefits obtained and of the losses incurred because of the fraud, harm, or alteration, damage, or deletion of property may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
    (d) A person who is subject to prosecution under this section and any other section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections.
    (e) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person acted with the intent to facilitate a lawful seizure or search of, or lawful access to, a computer, computer network, or computer system for a legitimate law enforcement purpose.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 306, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 306, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1411, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1044 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.