Sec. 43.05. COMPELLING PROSTITUTION
  • (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
    (1) causes another by force, threat, or fraud to commit prostitution; or
    (2) causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense.
    (b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the second degree. An offense under Subsection (a)(2) is a felony of the first degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1002 , Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 , Sec. 1.03, eff. September 1, 2011.