Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PENAL CODE |
Title 9. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER AND DECENCY |
Chapter 43. PUBLIC INDECENCY |
Subchapter B. OBSCENITY |
Sec. 43.26. POSSESSION OR PROMOTION OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct; and
(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1).
(b) In this section:
(1) "Promote" has the meaning assigned by Section 43.25.
(2) "Sexual conduct" has the meaning assigned by Section 43.25.
(3) "Visual material" means:
(A) any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide; or
(B) any disk, diskette, or other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a computer or other video screen and any image transmitted to a computer or other video screen by telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method.
(c) The affirmative defenses provided by Section 43.25(f) also apply to a prosecution under this section.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree.
(e) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally promotes or possesses with intent to promote material described by Subsection (a)(1); and
(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subsection (a)(1).
(f) A person who possesses visual material that contains six or more identical visual depictions of a child as described by Subsection (a)(1) is presumed to possess the material with the intent to promote the material.
(g) An offense under Subsection (e) is a felony of the second degree.
(h) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) or (e) that the actor is a law enforcement officer or a school administrator who:
(1) possessed the visual material in good faith solely as a result of an allegation of a violation of Section 43.261;
(2) allowed other law enforcement or school administrative personnel to access the material only as appropriate based on the allegation described by Subdivision (1); and
(3) took reasonable steps to destroy the material within an appropriate period following the allegation described by Subdivision (1).