Sec. 142.002. MANAGEMENT BY BONDED MANAGER
  • (a) In a suit in which a minor or incapacitated person who has no legal guardian is represented by a next friend or an appointed guardian ad litem, the court in which a judgment is rendered may by an order entered of record authorize the next friend, the guardian ad litem, or another person to take possession of money or other personal property recovered under the judgment for the minor or other person represented.
    (b) The next friend, guardian ad litem, or other person may not take possession of the property until the person has executed a bond as principal that:
    (1) is in an amount at least double the value of the property or, if a surety on the bond is a solvent surety company authorized under the law of this state to execute the bond, is in an amount at least equal to the value of the property;
    (2) is payable to the county judge; and
    (3) is conditioned on the obligation of the next friend, guardian ad litem, or other person to use the property under the direction of the court for the benefit of its owner and to return the property, with interest or other increase, to the person entitled to receive the property when ordered by the court to do so.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3711, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec. 14(c), eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 195, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.