Sec. 209.0041. ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF CERTAIN DEDICATORY INSTRUMENTS
  • (a) In this section, "development period" means a period stated in a declaration during which a declarant reserves:
    (1) a right to facilitate the development, construction, and marketing of the subdivision; and
    (2) a right to direct the size, shape, and composition of the subdivision.
    (b) This section applies to a residential subdivision in which property owners are subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association.
    (c) This section does not apply to a property owners' association that is subject to Chapter 552, Government Code, by application of Section 552.0036, Government Code.
    (d) This section does not apply to the amendment of a declaration during a development period.
    (e) This section applies to a dedicatory instrument regardless of the date on which the dedicatory instrument was created.
    (f) This section supersedes any contrary requirement in a dedicatory instrument.
    (g) To the extent of any conflict with another provision of this title, this section prevails.
    (h) Except as provided by this subsection, a declaration may be amended only by a vote of 67 percent of the total votes allocated to property owners in the property owners' association, in addition to any governmental approval required by law. If the declaration contains a lower percentage, the percentage in the declaration controls.
    (i) A bylaw may not be amended to conflict with the declaration.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1217 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.