Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PROPERTY CODE |
Title 11. RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS |
Chapter 209. TEXAS RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY OWNERS PROTECTION ACT |
Sec. 209.0051. OPEN BOARD MEETINGS
(a) This section does not apply to a property owners' association that is subject to Chapter 551, Government Code, by application of Section 551.0015, Government Code.
* * *
(B) does not include the gathering of a quorum of the board at a social function unrelated to the business of the association or the attendance by a quorum of the board at a regional, state, or national convention, ceremonial event, or press conference, if formal action is not taken and any discussion of association business is incidental to the social function, convention, ceremonial event, or press conference.
(2) "Development period" means a period stated in a declaration during which a declarant reserves:
(A) a right to facilitate the development, construction, and marketing of the subdivision; and
(B) a right to direct the size, shape, and composition of the subdivision.
(c) Regular and special board meetings must be open to owners, subject to the right of the board to adjourn a board meeting and reconvene in closed executive session to consider actions involving personnel, pending or threatened litigation, contract negotiations, enforcement actions, confidential communications with the property owners' association's attorney, matters involving the invasion of privacy of individual owners, or matters that are to remain confidential by request of the affected parties and agreement of the board. Following an executive session, any decision made in the executive session must be summarized orally and placed in the minutes, in general terms, without breaching the privacy of individual owners, violating any privilege, or disclosing information that was to remain confidential at the request of the affected parties. The oral summary must include a general explanation of expenditures approved in executive session.
(c-1) Except for a meeting held by electronic or telephonic means under Subsection (h), a board meeting must be held in a county in which all or part of the property in the subdivision is located or in a county adjacent to that county.
(d) The board shall keep a record of each regular or special board meeting in the form of written minutes of the meeting. The board shall make meeting records, including approved minutes, available to a member for inspection and copying on the member's written request to the property owners' association's managing agent at the address appearing on the most recently filed management certificate or, if there is not a managing agent, to the board.
(e) Members shall be given notice of the date, hour, place, and general subject of a regular or special board meeting, including a general description of any matter to be brought up for deliberation in executive session. The notice shall be:
(1) mailed to each property owner not later than the 10th day or earlier than the 60th day before the date of the meeting; or
(2) provided at least 72 hours before the start of the meeting by:
(A) posting the notice in a conspicuous manner reasonably designed to provide notice to property owners' association members:
(i) in a place located on the association's common property or, with the property owner's consent, on other conspicuously located privately owned property within the subdivision; or
(ii) on any Internet website maintained by the association or other Internet media; and
(B) sending the notice by e-mail to each owner who has registered an e-mail address with the association.
(f) It is an owner's duty to keep an updated e-mail address registered with the property owners' association under Subsection (e)(2)(B).
* * *