Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PROPERTY CODE |
Title 4. ACTIONS AND REMEDIES |
Chapter 24. FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER |
Sec. 24.004. JURISDICTION; DISMISSAL
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits. Eviction suits include forcible entry and detainer and forcible detainer suits. A justice court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of possession under Sections 24.0054(a), (a-2), and (a-3).
(b) A justice court does not have jurisdiction in a forcible entry and detainer or forcible detainer suit and shall dismiss the suit if the defendant files a sworn statement alleging the suit is based on a deed executed in violation of Chapter 21, Business & Commerce Code.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3515, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 891, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1205, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 958 , Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2012. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1242 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.