Sec. 27.004. NOTICE AND OFFER OF SETTLEMENT
  • (a) In a claim not subject to Subtitle D, Title 16, before the 60th day preceding the date a claimant seeking from a contractor damages or other relief arising from a construction defect initiates an action, the claimant shall give written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the contractor, at the contractor's last known address, s
* * *
either an agreement by the contractor to repair or to have repaired by an independent contractor partially or totally at the contractor's expense or at a reduced rate to the claimant any construction defect described in the notice and shall describe in reasonable detail the kind of repairs which will be made. The repairs shall be made not later than the 45th day after the date the contractor receives written notice of acceptance of the settlement offer, unless completion is delayed by the claimant or by other events beyond the control of the contractor. If a contractor makes a written offer of settlement that the claimant considers to be unreasonable:
    (1) on or before the 25th day after the date the claimant receives the offer, the claimant shall advise the contractor in writing and in reasonable detail of the reasons why the claimant considers the offer unreasonable; and
    (2) not later than the 10th day after the date the contractor receives notice under Subdivision (1), the contractor may make a supplemental written offer of settlement to the claimant by sending the offer to the claimant or the claimant's attorney.
* * *
    (1) is verified and alleges that the person against whom the action is pending did not receive the written notice required by Subsection (a), the person against whom the action is pending was not given a reasonable opportunity to inspect the property as required by Subsection (a), or the claimant failed to follow the procedures specified by Subsection (b) or Subtitle D, Title 16; and
    (2) is not controverted by an affidavit filed by the claimant before the 11th day after the date on which the motion to abate is filed.
    (e) If a claimant rejects a reasonable offer made under Subsection (b) or does not permit the contractor or independent contractor a reasonable opportunity to inspect or repair the defect pursuant to an accepted offer of settlement, the claimant:
    (1) may not recover an amount in excess of:
    (A) the fair market value of the contractor's last offer of settlement under Subsection (b); or
    (B) the amount of a reasonable monetary settlement or purchase offer made under Subsection (n); and
    (2) may recover only the amount of reasonable and necessary costs and attorney's fees as prescribed by Rule 1.04, Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct, incurred before the offer was rejected or considered rejected.
    (f) If a contractor fails to make a reasonable offer under Subsection (b), the limitations on damages provided for in Subsection (e) shall not apply.
    (g) Except as provided by Subsection (e), in an action subject to this chapter the claimant may recover only the following economic damages proximately caused by a construction defect:
    (1) the reasonable cost of repairs necessary to cure any construction defect;
    (2) the reasonable and necessary cost for the replacement or repair of any damaged goods in the residence;
    (3) reasonable and necessary engineering and consulting fees;
    (4) the reasonable expenses of temporary housing reasonably necessary during the repair period;
    (5) the reduction in current market value, if any, after the construction defect is repaired if the construction defect is a structural failure; and
    (6) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.
    (h) A homeowner and a contractor may agree in writing to extend any time period described in this chapter.
    (i) An offer of settlement made under this section that is not accepted before the 25th day after the date the offer is received by the claimant is considered rejected.
    (j) An affidavit certifying rejection of a settlement offer under this section may be filed with the court or arbitration tribunal. The trier of fact shall determine the reasonableness of a final offer of settlement made under this section.
* * *