Sec. 27.004. NOTICE AND OFFER OF SETTLEMENT
  • (a) In a claim not subject to Subtitle D, Title 16, before the 60th day preceding the date a claimant seeking from a contractor damages or other relief arising from a construction defect initiates an action, the claimant shall give written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the contractor, at the contractor's last known address, s
* * *
detail the kind of repairs which will be made. The repairs shall be made not later than the 45th day after the date the contractor receives written notice of acceptance of the settlement offer, unless completion is delayed by the claimant or by other events beyond the control of the contractor. If a contractor makes a written offer of settlement that the claimant considers to be unreasonable:
    (1) on or before the 25th day after the date the claimant receives the offer, the claimant shall advise the contractor in writing and in reasonable detail of the reasons why the claimant considers the offer unreasonable; and
    (2) not later than the 10th day after the date the contractor receives notice under Subdivision (1), the contractor may make a supplemental written offer of settlement to the claimant by sending the offer to the claimant or the claimant's attorney.
    (c) If compliance with Subtitle D, Title 16, or the giving of the notice under Subsections (a) and (b) within the period prescribed by those subsections is impracticable because of the necessity of initiating an action at an earlier date to prevent expiration of the statute of limitations or if the complaint is asserted as a counterclaim, compliance with Subtitle D, Title 16, or the notice is not required. However, the action or counterclaim shall specify in reasonable detail each construction defect that is the subject of the complaint. If Subtitle D, Title 16, applies to the complaint, simultaneously with
* * *
    (2) may recover only the amount of reasonable and necessary costs and attorney's fees as prescribed by Rule 1.04, Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct, incurred before the offer was rejected or considered rejected.
    (f) If a contractor fails to make a reasonable offer under Subsection (b), the limitations on damages provided for in Subsection (e) shall not apply.
    (g) Except as provided by Subsection (e), in an action subject to this chapter the claimant may recover only the following economic damages proximately caused by a construction defect:
    (1) the reasonable cost of repairs necessary to cure any construction defect;
    (2) the reasonable and necessary cost for the replacement or repair of any damaged goods in the residence;
    (3) reasonable and necessary engineering and consulting fees;
    (4) the reasonable expenses of temporary housing reasonably necessary during the repair period;
    (5) the reduction in current market value, if any, after the construction defect is repaired if the construction defect is a structural failure; and
    (6) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.
    (h) A homeowner and a contractor may agree in writing to extend any time period described in this chapter.
    (i) An offer of settlement made under this section that is not accepted before the 25th day after the date the offer is received by the claimant is considered rejected.
    (j) An affidavit certifying rejection of a settlement offer under this section may be filed with the court or arbitration tribunal. The trier of fact shall determine the reasonableness of a final offer of settlement made under this section.
    (k) A contractor who makes or provides for repairs under this section is entitled to take reasonable steps to document the repair and to have it inspected.
    (l) If Subtitle D, Title 16, applies to the claim and the contractor's offer of repair is accepted by the claimant, the contractor, on completion of the repairs and at the contractor's expense, shall engage the third-party inspector who provided the recommendation regarding the construction defect involved in the claim to inspect the repairs and determine whether the residence, as repaired, complies with the applicable limited statutory warranty and building and performance
* * *
party seeking to dispute, vacate, or overcome that presumption must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the determination is inconsistent with the applicable limited statutory warranty and building and performance standards.
    (m) Notwithstanding Subsections (a), (b), and (c), a contractor who receives written notice of a construction defect resulting from work performed by the contractor or an agent, employee, or subcontractor of the contractor and creating an imminent threat to the health or safety of the inhabitants of the residence shall take reasonable steps to cure the defect as soon as practicable. If the contractor fails to cure the defect in a reasonable time, the owner of the residence may have the defect cured and may recover from the contractor the reasonable cost of the repairs plus attorney's fees and costs in addition to any other damages recoverable under any law not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
    (n) This section does not preclude a contractor from making a monetary settlement offer or an offer to purchase the residence.
    (o) A notice and response letter prescribed by this chapter must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the recipient. If previously disclosed in writing that the recipient of a notice or response letter is represented by an attorney, the letter shall be sent to the recipient's attorney in accordance with Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
* * *