Sec. 27.004. NOTICE AND OFFER OF SETTLEMENT
  • (a) In a claim not subject to Subtitle D, Title 16, before the 60th day preceding the date a claimant seeking from a contractor damages or other relief arising from a construction defect initiates an action, the claimant shall give written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the contractor, at the contractor's last known address, specifying in reasonable detail the construction defects that are the subject of the complaint. On the request of the contractor, the claimant shall provide to the contractor any evidence that depicts the nature and cause of the defect and the nature and extent of repairs necessary to remedy the defect, including expert reports, photographs, and videotapes, if that evidence would be discoverable under Rule 192, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. During the 35-day period after the date the contractor receives the notice, and on the contractor's written request, the contractor shall be given a reasonable opportunity to inspect and have inspected the property that is the subject of the complaint to determine the nature and cause of the defect and the nature and extent of repairs necessary to remedy the defect. The contractor may take reasonable steps to document the defect. In a claim subject to Subtitle D, Title 16, a contractor is entitled to make an offer of repair in accordance with Subsection (b). A claimant is not required to give written notice to a contractor under this subsection in a claim subject to Subtitle D, Title 16.
* * *
either an agreement by the contractor to repair or to have repaired by an independent contractor partially or totally at the contractor's expense or at a reduced rate to the claimant any construction defect described in the notice and shall describe in reasonable detail the kind of repairs which will be made. The repairs shall be made not later than the 45th day after the date the contractor receives written notice of acceptance of the settlement offer, unless completion is delayed by the claimant or by other events beyond the control of the contractor. If a contractor makes a written offer of settlement that the claimant considers to be unreasonable:
    (1) on or before the 25th day after the date the claimant receives the offer, the claimant shall advise the contractor in writing and in reasonable detail of the reasons why the claimant considers the offer unreasonable; and
    (2) not later than the 10th day after the date the contractor receives notice under Subdivision (1), the contractor may make a supplemental written offer of settlement to the claimant by sending the offer to the claimant or the claimant's attorney.
    (c) If compliance with Subtitle D, Title 16, or the giving of the notice under Subsections (a) and (b) within the period prescribed by those subsections is impracticable because of the necessity of initiating an action at an earlier date to prevent expiration of the statute of limitations or if the complaint is asserted as a counterclaim, compliance with Subtitle D, Title 16, or the notice is not required. However, the action or counterclaim shall specify in reasonable detail each construction defect that is the subject of the complaint. If Subtitle D, Title 16, applies to the complaint, simultaneously with the filing of an action by a claimant, the claimant must submit a request under Section 428.001. If Subtitle D, Title 16, does not apply, the inspection provided for by Subsection (a) may be made not later than the 75th day after the date of service of the suit, request for arbitration, or
* * *
    (B) the amount of a reasonable monetary settlement or purchase offer made under Subsection (n); and
    (2) may recover only the amount of reasonable and necessary costs and attorney's fees as prescribed by Rule 1.04, Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct, incurred before the offer was rejected or considered rejected.
    (f) If a contractor fails to make a reasonable offer under Subsection (b), the limitations on damages provided for in Subsection (e) shall not apply.
    (g) Except as provided by Subsection (e), in an action subject to this chapter the claimant may recover only the following economic damages proximately caused by a construction defect:
    (1) the reasonable cost of repairs necessary to cure any construction defect;
    (2) the reasonable and necessary cost for the replacement or repair of any damaged goods in the residence;
    (3) reasonable and necessary engineering and consulting fees;
    (4) the reasonable expenses of temporary housing reasonably necessary during the repair period;
    (5) the reduction in current market value, if any, after the construction defect is repaired if the construction defect is a structural failure; and
    (6) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.
    (h) A homeowner and a contractor may agree in writing to extend any time period described in this chapter.
    (i) An offer of settlement made under this section that is not accepted before the 25th day after the date the offer is received by the claimant is considered rejected.
* * *