Sec. 53.053. ACCRUAL OF INDEBTEDNESS
  • (a) For purposes of Section 53.052, indebtedness accrues on a contract under which a plan or plat is prepared, labor was performed, materials furnished, or specially fabricated materials are to be furnished in accordance with this section.
    (b) Indebtedness to an original contractor accrues:
    (1) on the last day of the month in which a written declaration by the original contractor or the owner is received by the other party to the original contract stating that the original contract has been terminated; or
    (2) on the last day of the month in which the original contract has been completed, finally settled, or abandoned.
    (c) Indebtedness to a subcontractor, or to any person not covered by Subsection (b) or (d), who has furnished labor or material to an original contractor or to another subcontractor accrues on the last day of the last month in which the labor was performed or the material furnished.
    (d) Indebtedness for specially fabricated material accrues:
    (1) on the last day of the last month in which materials were delivered;
    (2) on the last day of the last month in which delivery of the last of the material would normally have been required at the job site; or
    (3) on the last day of the month of any material breach or termination of the original contract by the owner or contractor or of the subcontract under which the specially fabricated material was furnished.
    (e) A claim for retainage accrues on the earliest of the last day of the month in which all work called for by the contract between the owner and the original contractor has been completed, finally settled, terminated, or abandoned.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3539, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 851, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 499 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.