Sec. 53.162. REVIVAL OF REMOVED LIEN
  • (a) If an order removing the lien is not stayed as provided by Section 53.161 and the claimant later obtains a final judgment in the suit establishing the validity and ordering the foreclosure of the lien, the claimant may file a certified copy of the final judgment with the county clerk.
    (b) The filed judgment revives the lien, and the claimant may foreclose the lien.
    (c) A lien revived under this section is void as to a creditor or subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration who obtained an interest in the property:
    (1) after the order removing the lien and the certificate from the clerk of the court was filed with the county clerk; and
    (2) before the final judgment reviving the lien was filed with the county clerk.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.