Sec. 82.055. CONTENTS OF DECLARATION FOR ALL CONDOMINIUMS
  • The declaration for a condominium must contain:
    (1) the name of the condominium, which must include the word "condominium" or be followed by the words "a condominium" or a phrase that includes the word "condominium," and the name of the association;
    (2) the name of each county in which any part of the condominium is located;
    (3) a legally sufficient description of the real property included in the condominium;
    (4) a description of the boundaries of each unit created by the declaration, including the unit's identifying number;
    (5) a statement of the maximum number of units that the declarant reserves the right to create;
    (6) a description of the limited common elements other than those listed in Sections 82.052(2) and (4);
    (7) a description of any real property, except real property subject to development rights, that may be allocated subsequently as limited common elements, together with a statement that the property may be so allocated;
    (8) an allocation to each unit of its allocated interests;
    (9) any restrictions on use, occupancy, or alienation of the units;
    (10) a description of and the recording data for recorded easements and licenses appurtenant to or included in the condominium or to which any portion of the condominium is or may become subject by reservation in the declaration;
    (11) the method of amending the declaration;
    (12) a plat or plan or the recording data of a plat or plan that has been recorded in the real property or condominium plat records;
    (13) a statement of the association's obligation under Section 82.111(i) to rebuild or repair any part of the condominium after a casualty or any other disposition of the proceeds of a casualty insurance policy;
    (14) a description of any development rights and other special declarant rights reserved by the declarant, together with a legally sufficient description of the real property to which each of those rights applies, and a time limit within which each of those rights must be exercised;
    (15) if any development right may be exercised with respect to different parcels of real property at different times, a statement to that effect, together with:
    (A) either a statement fixing the boundaries of those portions and regulating the order in which those portions may be subjected to the exercise of each development right, or a statement that no assurances are made in those regards; and
    (B) a statement as to whether, if any development right is exercised in any portion of the real property subject to that development right, that development right must be exercised in all or in any other portion of the remainder of that real property;
    (16) all matters required by this chapter to be stated in the declaration; and
    (17) any other matters the declarant considers appropriate.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.