Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PROPERTY CODE |
Title 8. LANDLORD AND TENANT |
Chapter 92. RESIDENTIAL TENANCIES |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 92.008. INTERRUPTION OF UTILITIES
(a) A landlord or a landlord's agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.
(b) A landlord may not interrupt or cause the interruption of water, wastewater, gas, or electric service furnished to a tenant by the landlord as an incident of the tenancy or by other agreement unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1112, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2010.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1112, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2010.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1112, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2010.
(f) If a landlord or a landlord's agent violates this section, the tenant may:
(1) either recover possession of the premises or terminate the lease; and
(2) recover from the landlord an amount equal to the sum of the tenant's actual damages, one month's rent or $500, whichever is greater, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.
(g) A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a party from a liability or duty under this section is void.