Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PROPERTY CODE |
Title 8. LANDLORD AND TENANT |
Chapter 92. RESIDENTIAL TENANCIES |
Subchapter C. SECURITY DEPOSITS |
Sec. 92.104. RETENTION OF SECURITY DEPOSIT; ACCOUNTING
(a) Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.
(b) The landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear.
(c) If the landlord retains all or part of a security deposit under this section, the landlord shall give to the tenant the balance of the security deposit, if any, together with a written description and itemized list of all deductions. The landlord is not required to give the tenant a description and itemized list of deductions if:
(1) the tenant owes rent when he surrenders possession of the premises; and
(2) there is no controversy concerning the amount of rent owed.