Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PROPERTY CODE |
Title 8. LANDLORD AND TENANT |
Chapter 93. COMMERCIAL TENANCIES |
Sec. 93.011. LIABILITY OF LANDLORD
(a) A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this chapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees incurred in a suit to recover the deposit after the period prescribed for returning the deposit expires.
(b) A landlord who in bad faith does not provide a written description and itemized list of damages and charges in violation of this chapter:
(1) forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises; and
(2) is liable for the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a suit to recover the deposit.
(c) In a suit brought by a tenant under this chapter, the landlord has the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security deposit was reasonable.
(d) A landlord who fails to return a security deposit or to provide a written description and itemized list of deductions on or before the 60th day after the date the tenant surrenders possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith.