Sec. 113.021. DISTRIBUTION TO MINOR OR INCAPACITATED BENEFICIARY
  • (a) A trustee may make a distribution required or permitted to be made to any beneficiary in any of the following ways when the beneficiary is a minor or a person who in the judgment of the trustee is incapacitated by reason of legal incapacity or physical or mental illness or infirmity:
    (1) to the beneficiary directly;
    (2) to the guardian of the beneficiary's person or estate;
    (3) by utilizing the distribution, without the interposition of a guardian, for the health, support, maintenance, or education of the beneficiary;
    (4) to a custodian for the minor beneficiary under the Texas Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (Chapter 141) or a uniform gifts or transfers to minors act of another state;
    (5) by reimbursing the person who is actually taking care of the beneficiary, even though the person is not the legal guardian, for expenditures made by the person for the benefit of the beneficiary; or
    (6) by managing the distribution as a separate fund on the beneficiary's behalf, subject to the beneficiary's continuing right to withdraw the distribution.
    (b) The written receipts of persons receiving distributions under Subsection (a) of this section are full and complete acquittances to the trustee.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 148 , Sec. 11, eff. January 1, 2006.