Sec. 114.003. POWERS TO DIRECT
  • (a) The terms of a trust may give a trustee or other person a power to direct the modification or termination of the trust.
    (b) If the terms of a trust give a person the power to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with the person's direction unless:
    (1) the direction is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust; or
    (2) the trustee knows the direction would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power to direct owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.
    (c) A person, other than a beneficiary, who holds a power to direct is presumptively a fiduciary required to act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. The holder of a power to direct is liable for any loss that results from a breach of the person's fiduciary duty.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 148 , Sec. 19, eff. January 1, 2006.