Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE |
Title 5. WILDLIFE AND PLANT CONSERVATION |
Subtitle A. HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES |
Chapter 42. GENERAL HUNTING LICENSE |
Sec. 42.012. RESIDENT LICENSE FEE
(a) The fee for a resident hunting license is $8 or an amount set by the commission, whichever amount is more.
(b) The commission may set a lower fee or waive the fee or license requirement for a resident who is under 17 years old, 65 years old or older, or participating in an event that is sponsored or co-sponsored by the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department with the approval of the executive director. The commission shall waive the fee for a qualified disabled veteran and for a resident on active duty as a member of the United States military forces, the Texas Army National Guard, the Texas Air National Guard, or the Texas State Guard.
(c) "Qualified disabled veteran" means a veteran with a service connected disability, as defined by the Veterans' Administration, consisting of the loss of the use of a lower extremity or of a disability rating of 60 percent or more and who is receiving compensation from the United States for the disability.