Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION CODE |
Title 6. ROADWAYS |
Subtitle B. STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM |
Chapter 222. FUNDING AND FEDERAL AID |
Subchapter E. TOLL FACILITIES |
Sec. 222.103. COST PARTICIPATION
(a) The department may participate, by spending money from any available source, in the cost of the acquisition, construction, maintenance, or operation of a toll facility of a public or private entity on terms and conditions established by the commission. The commission:
(1) may require the repayment of any money spent by the department for the cost of a toll facility of a public entity; and
(2) shall require the repayment of any money spent by the department for the cost of a toll facility of a private entity.
(b) Money repaid as required by the commission shall be deposited to the credit of the fund from which the expenditure was made. Money deposited as required by this section is exempt from the application of Section 403.095, Government Code.
(c) A bond or other debt obligation issued by a public or private entity to finance the cost of a toll facility in which the department participates is an obligation of the issuing entity and is not an obligation of this state.
(d) On the request of a member of the legislature, the department shall provide the member a status report on all highway construction projects, by legislative district, that are under contract or awaiting funding. The report shall include projects that would be funded in any manner by state, federal, or toll funds.
(e) On the request of a member of the legislature, not later than the 90th day before the date a loan is granted or an expenditure is made by the department for a project under this section, the department shall notify each member of the legislature that represents any part of the area affected by the project of the status of the project and how any other project in any other district would be affected.
(f) This section applies to any participation by the department in the cost of a project under Chapter 284, 361, or 366.
(g) The commission shall adopt rules to implement Subsection (a).
(h) Money granted by the department each fiscal year under this section may not exceed an amount that, together with the money granted for the preceding four fiscal years, results in an average annual expenditure of $2 billion. This limitation does not apply to money required to be repaid.
(i), (j) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 77; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 15.74.