Sec. 223.201. AUTHORITY
  • (a) Subject to Section 223.202, the department may enter into a comprehensive development agreement with a private entity to design, develop, finance, construct, maintain, repair, operate, extend, or expand a:
    (1) toll project;
    (2) state highway improvement project that includes both tolled and nontolled lanes and may include nontolled appurtenant facilities;
    (3) state highway improvement project in which the private entity has an interest in the project; or
    (4) state highway improvement project financed wholly or partly with the proceeds of private activity bonds, as defined by Section 141(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
    (b) In this subchapter, "comprehensive development agreement" means an agreement that, at a minimum, provides for the design and construction, rehabilitation, expansion, or improvement of a project described in Subsection (a) and may also provide for the financing, acquisition, maintenance, or operation of a project described in Subsection (a).
    (c) The department may negotiate provisions relating to professional and consulting services provided in connection with a comprehensive development agreement.
    (d) Money disbursed by the department under a comprehensive development agreement is not included in the amount:
    (1) required to be spent in a state fiscal biennium for engineering and design contracts under Section 223.041; or
    (2) appropriated in Strategy A.1.1. Plan/Design/Manage of the General Appropriations Act for that biennium for the purpose of making the computation under Section 223.041.
    (e) The department may authorize the investment of public and private money, including debt and equity participation, to finance a function described by this section.
    (f) The department may enter into a comprehensive development agreement only for all or part of:
    (1) the State Highway 99 (Grand Parkway) project;
    (2) the Interstate Highway 35E managed lanes project in Dallas and Denton Counties from Interstate Highway 635 to U.S. Highway 380;
    (3) the North Tarrant Express project in Tarrant and Dallas Counties, including:
    (A) on State Highway 183 from State Highway 121 to State Highway 161 (Segment 2E);
    (B) on Interstate Highway 35W from Interstate Highway 30 to State Highway 114 (Segments 3A, 3B, and 3C); and
    (C) on Interstate Highway 820 from State Highway 183 North to south of Randol Mill Road (Segment 4);
    (4) the State Highway 183 managed lanes project in Dallas County from State Highway 161 to Interstate Highway 35E;
    (5) the State Highway 249 project in Harris and Montgomery Counties from Spring Cypress Road to Farm-to-Market Road 1774;
    (6) the State Highway 288 project in Brazoria County and Harris County; and
    (7) the U.S. Highway 290 Hempstead managed lanes project in Harris County from Interstate Highway 610 to State Highway 99.
    (g) The department may combine in a comprehensive development agreement under this subchapter a toll project and a rail facility as defined by Section 91.001.
    (h) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1345, Sec. 99, eff. June 17, 2011.
    (i) The authority to enter into a comprehensive development agreement for a project described by Subsection (f), other than the State Highway 99 (Grand Parkway) project expires August 31, 2015.
    (j) Before the department may enter into a comprehensive development agreement under Subsection (f), the department must:
    (1) obtain, not later than August 31, 2013, the appropriate environmental clearance for any project other than the State Highway 99 (Grand Parkway) project; and
    (2) present to the commission a full financial plan for the project, including costing methodology and cost proposals.
    (k) Not later than December 1, 2012, the department shall present a report to the commission on the status of a project described by Subsection (f). The report must include:
    (1) the status of the project's environmental clearance;
    (2) an explanation of any project delays; and
    (3) if the procurement is not completed, the anticipated date for the completion of the procurement.
    (l) In this section, "environmental clearance" means:
    (1) a finding of no significant impact has been issued for the project; or
    (2) for a project for which an environmental impact statement is prepared, a record of decision has been issued for that project.
    (m) The department may not develop a project under this section as a project under Chapter 227.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 281 , Sec. 2.21, eff. June 14, 2005. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 264 , Sec. 4.01, eff. June 11, 2007. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 259 , Sec. 7, eff. June 17, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1345 , Sec. 31, eff. June 17, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1345 , Sec. 99, eff. June 17, 2011.