Sec. 251.058. CLOSING, ABANDONING, AND VACATING PUBLIC ROAD
  • (a) A property owner may not enjoin the entry or enforcement of an order of a commissioners court, acting at the request of any person or on its own initiative, to close, abandon, and vacate a public road or portion of a public road unless the property owner is entitled to an injunction because:
    (1) the person owns property that abuts the portion of the road being closed, abandoned, and vacated; or
    (2) the portion of the road being closed, abandoned, and vacated provides the only ingress to or egress from the person's property.
    (b) Title to a public road or portion of a public road that is closed, abandoned, and vacated to the center line of the road vests on the date the order is signed by the county judge in the owner of the property that abuts the portion of the road being closed, abandoned, and vacated. A copy of the order shall be filed in the deed records of the county and serves as the official instrument of conveyance from the county to the owner of the abutting property. The order shall:
    (1) include the name of each property owner who receives a conveyance under this section;
    (2) include the dimensions of the property being conveyed to each property owner; and
    (3) be indexed in the deed records of the county in a manner that describes:
    (A) the county conveying the property as grantor; and
    (B) the property owner receiving the conveyance as grantee.
    (c) This section does not deprive a person whose property abuts the road at a point other than the portion of the road being closed, abandoned, and vacated of a right to seek compensation for damages caused by:
    (1) any depreciation in the value of the property; or
    (2) any impairment to the property owner's right of ingress to or egress from the property.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 233 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.