Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION CODE |
Title 6. ROADWAYS |
Subtitle E. MUNICIPAL STREETS |
Chapter 314. PURCHASE OR CONDEMNATION OF PROPERTY FOR HIGHWAYS BY CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES |
Subchapter B. AUTHORITY TO PURCHASE OR CONDEMN PROPERTY |
Sec. 314.011. ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY FOR HIGHWAY IMPROVEMENTS BY MUNICIPALITY
(a) The governing body of a municipality may purchase or condemn property to lay out, construct, improve, or extend any highway within its boundaries.
(b) Costs incurred in making improvements, including the costs of purchase or condemnation of or damage to property and the costs of making assessments or issuing certificates under this chapter, may be paid from any municipal fund available for that purpose.
(c) A municipality may sell property originally purchased for improvements but not used for the improvements on the terms it considers appropriate. The proceeds from the sale shall be deposited in a fund that may be used only to pay for costs described by Subsection (b).
(d) In this section, "highway" includes any street, alley, public place, or square dedicated to public use.