Sec. 371.101. TERMINATION FOR CONVENIENCE
  • (a) A toll project entity having rulemaking authority by rule and a toll project entity without rulemaking authority by official action shall develop a formula for making termination payments to terminate a comprehensive development agreement under which a private participant receives the right to operate and collect revenue from a toll project. A formula must calculate an estimated amount of loss to the private participant as a result of the termination for convenience.
    (b) The formula shall be based on investments, expenditures, and the internal rate of return on equity under the agreed base case financial model as projected over the original term of the agreement, plus an agreed percentage markup on that amount.
    (c) A formula under Subsection (b) may not include any estimate of future revenue from the project, if not included in an agreed base case financial model under Subsection (b). Compensation to the private participant upon termination for convenience may not exceed the amount determined using the formula under Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 264 , Sec. 11.01, eff. June 11, 2007.