Sec. 502.010. COUNTY SCOFFLAW
  • (a) A county assessor-collector or the department may refuse to register a motor vehicle if the assessor-collector or the department receives information that the owner of the vehicle:
    (1) owes the county money for a fine, fee, or tax that is past due; or
    (2) failed to appear in connection with a complaint, citation, information, or indictment in a court in the county in which a criminal proceeding is pending against the owner.
    (b) A county may contract with the department to provide information to the department necessary to make a determination under Subsection (a).
    (c) A county that has a contract under Subsection (b) shall notify the department regarding a person for whom the county assessor-collector or the department has refused to register a motor vehicle on:
    (1) the person's payment or other means of discharge of the past due fine, fee, or tax; or
    (2) perfection of an appeal of the case contesting payment of the fine, fee, or tax.
    (d) After notice is received under Subsection (c), the county assessor-collector or the department may not refuse to register the motor vehicle under Subsection (a).
    (e) A contract under Subsection (b) must be entered into in accordance with Chapter 791, Government Code, and is subject to the ability of the parties to provide or pay for the services required under the contract.
    Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1094, Sec. 1
    (f) A county that has a contract under Subsection (b) may impose an additional fee of $20 to:
    (1) a person who fails to pay a fine, fee, or tax to the county by the date on which the fine, fee, or tax is due; or
    (2) a person who fails to appear in connection with a complaint, citation, information, or indictment in a court in which a criminal proceeding is pending against the owner.
    Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296, Sec. 76
    (f) A county that has a contract under Subsection (b) may impose an additional fee to a person paying a fine, fee, or tax to the county after it is past due. The additional fee may be used only to reimburse the department or the county for its expenses for providing services under the contract.
    (f-1) The additional fee may be used only to reimburse the department or the county assessor-collector for its expenses for providing services under the contract, or another county department for expenses related to services under the contract.
    (g) In this section:
    (1) a fine, fee, or tax is considered past due if it is unpaid 90 or more days after the date it is due; and
    (2) registration of a motor vehicle includes renewal of the registration of the vehicle.
    (h) This section does not apply to the registration of a motor vehicle under Section 501.0234, unless the vehicle is titled and registered in the name of a person who holds a general distinguishing number.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1094 , Sec. 1 (f) A county that has a contract under Subsection (b) may impose an additional fee of $20 to: (1) a person who fails to pay a fine, fee, or tax to the county by the date on which the fine, fee, or tax is due; or (2) a person who fails to appear in connection with a complaint, citation, information, or indictment in a court in which a criminal proceeding is pending against the owner. Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 , Sec. 76 (f) A county that has a contract under Subsection (b) may impose an additional fee to a person paying a fine, fee, or tax to the county after it is past due. The additional fee may be used only to reimburse the department or the county for its expenses for providing services under the contract. (f-1) The additional fee may be used only to reimburse the department or the county assessor-collector for its expenses for providing services under the contract, or another county department for expenses related to services under the contract. (g) In this section: (1) a fine, fee, or tax is considered past due if it is unpaid 90 or more days after the date it is due; and (2) registration of a motor vehicle includes renewal of the registration of the vehicle. (h) This section does not apply to the registration of a motor vehicle under Section 501.0234, unless the vehicle is titled and registered in the name of a person who holds a general distinguishing number. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 192, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 97, Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1094 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011. Transferred, redesignated and amended from Transportation Code, Section 502.185 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 , Sec. 76, eff. January 1, 2012.