Sec. 521.372. AUTOMATIC SUSPENSION; LICENSE DENIAL
  • (a) A person's driver's license is automatically suspended on final conviction of:
    (1) an offense under the Controlled Substances Act;
    (2) a drug offense; or
    (3) a felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, that is not a drug offense.
    (b) The department may not issue a driver's license to a person convicted of an offense specified in Subsection (a) who, on the date of the conviction, did not hold a driver's license.
    (c) Except as provided by Section 521.374(b), the period of suspension under this section is the 180 days after the date of a final conviction, and the period of license denial is the 180 days after the date the person applies to the department for reinstatement or issuance of a driver's license.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.