Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION CODE |
Title 7. VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Subtitle C. RULES OF THE ROAD |
Chapter 544. TRAFFIC SIGNS, SIGNALS, AND MARKINGS |
Sec. 544.003. AUTHORITY TO DESIGNATE THROUGH HIGHWAY AND STOP AND YIELD INTERSECTIONS
(a) The Texas Transportation Commission may:
(1) designate a state or county highway as a through highway and place a stop or yield sign at a specified entrance; or
(2) designate an intersection on a state or county highway as a stop intersection or a yield intersection and place a sign at one or more entrances to the intersection.
(b) A local authority may:
(1) designate a highway under its jurisdiction as a through highway and place a stop or yield sign at a specified entrance; or
(2) designate an intersection on a highway under its jurisdiction as a stop intersection or a yield intersection and place a sign at one or more entrances to the intersection.
(c) The stop or yield sign indicating the preferential right-of-way must:
(1) conform to the manual and specifications adopted under Section 544.001; and
(2) be located:
(A) as near as practicable to the nearest line of the crosswalk; or
(B) in the absence of a crosswalk, at the nearest line of the roadway.