Sec. 545.051. DRIVING ON RIGHT SIDE OF ROADWAY
  • (a) An operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway, unless:
    (1) the operator is passing another vehicle;
    (2) an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the center of the roadway and the operator yields the right-of-way to a vehicle that:
    (A) is moving in the proper direction on the unobstructed portion of the roadway; and
    (B) is an immediate hazard;
    (3) the operator is on a roadway divided into three marked lanes for traffic; or
    (4) the operator is on a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.
    (b) An operator of a vehicle on a roadway moving more slowly than the normal speed of other vehicles at the time and place under the existing conditions shall drive in the right-hand lane available for vehicles, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway, unless the operator is:
    (1) passing another vehicle; or
    (2) preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.
    (c) An operator on a roadway having four or more lanes for moving vehicles and providing for two-way movement of vehicles may not drive left of the center line of the roadway except:
    (1) as authorized by an official traffic-control device designating a specified lane to the left side of the center of the roadway for use by a vehicle not otherwise permitted to use the lane;
    (2) under the conditions described by Subsection (a)(2); or
    (3) in crossing the center line to make a left turn into or out of an alley, private road, or driveway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.