Sec. 547.004. GENERAL OFFENSES
  • (a) A person commits an offense that is a misdemeanor if the person operates or moves or, as an owner, knowingly permits another to operate or move, a vehicle that:
    (1) is unsafe so as to endanger a person;
    (2) is not equipped in a manner that complies with the vehicle equipment standards and requirements established by this chapter; or
    (3) is equipped in a manner prohibited by this chapter.
    (b) A person commits an offense that is a misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle equipped with an item of vehicle equipment that the person knows has been determined in a compliance proceeding under Section 547.206 to not comply with a department standard.
    (c) A court may dismiss a charge brought under this section if the defendant:
    (1) remedies the defect before the defendant's first court appearance; and
    (2) pays an administrative fee not to exceed $10.
    (d) Subsection (c) does not apply to an offense involving a commercial motor vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1027 , Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2007.