Sec. 547.333. MULTIPLE-BEAM LIGHTING EQUIPMENT REQUIRED
  • (a) Unless provided otherwise, a headlamp, auxiliary driving lamp, auxiliary passing lamp, or combination of those lamps mounted on a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle:
    (1) shall be arranged so that the operator can select at will between distributions of light projected at different elevations; and
    (2) may be arranged so that the operator can select the distribution automatically.
    (b) A lamp identified by Subsection (a) shall produce:
    (1) an uppermost distribution of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a distance of at least 450 feet ahead during all conditions of loading; and
    (2) a lowermost distribution of light or composite beam that:
    (A) is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a distance of at least 150 feet ahead; and
    (B) is aimed so that no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam on a vehicle that is operated on a straight, level road under any condition of loading projects into the eyes of an approaching vehicle operator.
    (c) A person who operates a vehicle on a roadway or shoulder shall select a distribution of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance ahead of the vehicle, except that:
    (1) an operator approaching an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet shall select:
    (A) the lowermost distribution of light or composite beam, regardless of road contour or condition of loading; or
    (B) a distribution aimed so that no part of the high-intensity portion of the lamp projects into the eyes of an approaching vehicle operator; and
    (2) an operator approaching a vehicle from the rear within 300 feet may not select the uppermost distribution of light.
    (d) A motor vehicle of a model year of 1948 or later, other than a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, that has multiple-beam lighting equipment shall be equipped with a beam indicator that is:
    (1) designed and located so that the lighted indicator is visible without glare to the vehicle operator; and
    (2) lighted only when the uppermost distribution of light is in use.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.