Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION CODE |
Title 7. VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Subtitle C. RULES OF THE ROAD |
Chapter 548. COMPULSORY INSPECTION OF VEHICLES |
Subchapter I. VIOLATIONS AND OFFENSES |
Sec. 548.602. FAILURE TO DISPLAY INSPECTION CERTIFICATE
(a) After the fifth day after the date of expiration of the period designated for inspection, a person may not operate:
(1) a motor vehicle registered in this state unless a current and appropriate inspection certificate is displayed on the vehicle; or
(2) a commercial motor vehicle registered in this state unless it is equipped as required by federal motor carrier safety regulations and displays an inspection certificate issued under the program established under Section 548.201.
(b) A peace officer who exhibits a badge or other sign of authority may stop a vehicle not displaying an inspection certificate on the windshield and require the owner or operator to produce an inspection certificate for the vehicle.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) that an inspection certificate for the vehicle is in effect at the time of the arrest.