![]() |
Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
![]() |
TRANSPORTATION CODE |
![]() |
Title 7. VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
![]() |
Subtitle E. VEHICLE SIZE AND WEIGHT |
![]() |
Chapter 623. PERMITS FOR OVERSIZE OR OVERWEIGHT VEHICLES |
![]() |
Subchapter B. GENERAL PERMITS |
Sec. 623.018. COUNTY PERMIT
(a) The commissioners court of a county, through the county judge, may issue a permit for:
(1) the transportation over highways of that county, other than state highways and public roads in the territory of a municipality, of an overweight, oversize, or overlength commodity that cannot be reasonably dismantled; or
(2) the operation over a highway of that county other than a state highway or public road in the territory of a municipality of:
(A) superheavy or oversize equipment for the transportation of an overweight, oversize, or overlength commodity that cannot be reasonably dismantled; or
(B) vehicles or combinations of vehicles that exceed the weights authorized under Subchapter B, Chapter 621, or Section 621.301.
(b) A permit under Subsection (a) may not be issued for longer than 90 days.
(c) The commissioners court of a county, through the county judge, may issue an annual permit to a dealer in implements of husbandry to allow the dealer to use vehicles that exceed the width limitations provided by this chapter to transport an implement on a highway. The county judge may exercise authority under this subsection independently of the commissioners court until the commissioners court takes action on the request.
(d) If a vehicle has a permit issued under Section 623.011, a commissioners court may not:
(1) issue a permit under this section or charge an additional fee for or otherwise regulate or restrict the operation of the vehicle because of weight; or
(2) require the owner or operator to execute or comply with a road use agreement or indemnity agreement, to make a filing or application, or to provide a bond or letter of credit other than the bond or letter of credit prescribed by Section 623.012.
(e) The commissioners court may require a bond to be executed by an applicant in an amount sufficient to guarantee the payment of any damage to a road or bridge sustained as a consequence of the transportation authorized by the permit.